See Nominees for the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) 2014

 

AFRIMMA 2014 - Bellanaija - June2014001

Are you ready for the 2014 African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA)?

With some of Africa’s best acts on its nominees list, we can’t wait to find out who goes home with the coveted awards.

Check out the full nomination list below.

Best Male West Africa
Flavour Nabania (Nigeria)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Iyanya (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Dj Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Davido (Nigeria)
Shatta Wale( Ghana)

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Chidimma(Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Sessima (Benin)
Efya (Ghana)

Best Male East Africa
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Ben Pol(Tanzania)
Bebe Cool(Uganda)
Wyre (Kenya)
Navio (Uganda)
Jackie Gosee (Ethiopia)

Best Female East Africa
Rema (Uganda)
Aster Aweke(Ethiopia)
Avril (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Ferre Gola (Congo)
Privato “Lill’P” Niyintunze (Burundi)
Anselmo Ralph (Angola)
Sine (Cameroun)

Best Female Central Africa
Arielle T (Gabon)
Suzanna Lubrano (Cape Verde)
Gasha (Cameroun)
Lady Ponce (Cameroun)
Ceuzeny (Cape Verde)
Ary (Angola)

Best Male Southern Africa
Aka (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Donald (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Khuli Chana (South Africa)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
Tha Dogg (Namibia)

Best Female Southern Africa
Lira (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Judy (Zambia)
Zahara (South Africa)
Kearoma Rantao (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)

Best African Group
Psquare (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo (South Africa)
R2bee’s (Ghana)
Bracket (Nigeria)
Radio and Weasel (Uganda)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Male Diaspora
Fuse ODG( Ghana)
Tinnie Tempah
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan(Somalia)
French Montana(Morocco)

Best Female Diaspora
Miriam Chemmoss (Kenya)
Mayra Andrade(Cape Verde)
Bumi Thomas (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Les Nubians(Cameroun)
Nneka(Nigeria)
Dencia(Cameroun)

Best Dancehall Artist
Samini(Ghana)
Wyre(Kenya)
Timaya(Nigeria)
MC Norman(Uganda)
Dr. Jose Chameleon(Uganda)
Shatta Wale(Ghana)

Best Dance in a Video
Iyanya -Lekwaukwu ( Nigeria)
Toofan- Gweta ( Togo)
Kcee- Limpopo ( Nigeria)
Guru- Alkayida ( Ghana)
Psquare- Personally ( Nigeria)
Davido Skelewu ( Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Isabella (Nigeria)
Sonnie Badu (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Bahati(Kenya)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)

Best Traditional Artist
Flavour(Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Bassekou Kouyate (Mali)
Sayicology (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
Tunakie (Namibia)

Best Newcomer
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Nakhane Touré (South Africa)
Joey B (Ghana)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Kenzo (Uganda)
Sage (Kenya)

Best Video Director
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Ogopa DJ (Kenya)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Phamous Films (Ghana)
Justine Campos (South Africa)

Best DJ Africa
Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
Dj Cndo (South Africa)
Dj Black (Ghana)
Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)

Best African DJ USA
DJ Shinsky (Kenya)
DJ Josh(Kenya)
DJ Fully Focus(Kenya)
DJ Amin (Ethiopia)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ Ecool (Nigeria)

Best Video of the Year
Psquare -Personally ( Nigeria)
Sarkodie -Illuminati ( Ghana)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru – Khona ( South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Davido – Number One ( Tanzania)
Flavour – Ada Ada ( Nigeria)
Anselmo Ralph – Unica Mulher (Angola)

Music Producer of the Year
Don Jazzy(Nigeria)
Shizzi(Nigeria)
Killbeatz(Ghana)
Dj Oskido(South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Clever(Tanzania)
Ogopa(Kenya)

Best Dance Group
CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Afro Mask
Imagineto Dance Company
D3

Best Rap Act
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Zeus(Botswana)
M.anifest (Ghana)

Best Collabo
2face ft Tpain- Rainbow ( Nigeria/ United States)
Diamondz ft Davido – Number One remix ( Tanzania/ Nigeria)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru– Khona ( South Africa)
Dr Sid ft Don Jazzy /Phyno/Wizkid- Surulere remix(Nigeria)
Amani ft Radio and Weasel – ‘Kiboko Changu’ (Kenya/Uganda)
Jmartins ft DJ Arafat— Touching body ( Nigeria/ Ivory Coast)
R2bees and Wizkid- Slow down ( Ghana/ Nigeria)

Song of the Year
Davido- ‘Skelewu’ (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo feat Uhuru ‘Khona’ (South Africa)
KCee – ‘Limpopo’ (Nigeria)
Yuri Da Cunha- Atchu Tchu Tcha (Angola)
Fuse ODG FT. Wyclef – Antenna Remix(Ghana)
Diamonds ft Davido —- Number 1(Tanzania)
Wizkid ft L.A.X- Carol ( Nigeria)

Artist of the year
Flavour(Nigeria)
Davido(Nigeria)
Diamond(Tanzania)
Sarkodie(Ghana)
Mafikizolo(South Africa)
Anselmo Ralph- A Dor do Cupido(Angola)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Jaguar(Kenya)

AFRIMMA Nominee Party

AFRIMMA 2014 - Bellanaija - June2014002

 

It’s going down at the Nominee party with all your favourite acts.
Date: Saturday 21st June 2014
Time: 7PM
Venue: Quilox, Ozumba Mbadiwe Street, Victoria Island, Lagos

Watch the Pre-Party/Nominee Party Teaser

Watch the Promo video featuring some of your favourite African acts.

__________________________________________________________________________________
Bellanaija is a Media Partner with the 2014 AFRIMMAs

3 Comments on See Nominees for the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) 2014
  • JEWELS June 10, 2014 at 8:30 am

    BellaNaija, I’d appreciate if you could also help us with the link so that we could as well cast our votes. Thank you

  • Van Drax July 18, 2014 at 8:01 pm

    SLAP DEE z a man in dis game

  • hyrret July 22, 2014 at 12:20 am

    Too many stars….so hard to predict a winner….:)

  • Post a comment