Connect with us

News

DJ Xclusive, Helen Paul, IK Osakioduwa & More Emerge Winners at Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA) 2014 |Full List of Winners

Adesola Ade-Unuigbe

Published

 on

NMBA 2014

The Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA) 2014 held on Saturday November 15 at Oriental Hotel, Lagos and a lot of broadcasters gathered for the fifth edition of the event.

The event was hosted by OAPs Lolo1 and Omalicha as well as Elajoe.

Below is the full list of winners at NBMA 2014!

Best Campus Radio Station – Unilag FM (Lagos)

Best Campus Radio Presenter – Michael Dimeji-Lamu (Unilag FM)

Best Online Radio Channel – Praise World Radio

Best Online TV Channel – Ndani TV

Humanitarian Award – Isaac and Nneke Moses (Goge Africa)

Cameraman of the Year – Iyke Elue (AIT)

Producer of the Year – Suleiman Aledeh (Sunrise Daily on Channels TV)

Best Station Manager – Evita Moussalli (Wazobia, Cool and Nigerian Info)

Best Programme Director (TV only) – Ayoola Opere (EbonyLife TV)

Visual Editor of the year – Segun Oderinde (Moment with Mo)

Best coverage of news story (TV) (Satellite/Digital channel only) – Channels TV

Best coverage of news story Radio – (National) – Radio Nigeria

Best coverage of news story (Regional) North- Kapital FM Abuja

Best coverage of news story South-West – Orange FM (Akure)

Best coverage of news story South-East – Love FM (Port Harcourt)

Best Pay Digital TV channel provider – GoTV

Pay Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation – StarTimes

Pay satellite TV channel provider with Best Creative Innovation – DSTV

TV Station with Best Creative Innovation – Channels TV

Radio Station with Best Creative InnovationInspiration FM

Best Use of Branded Content (TV only) – Who wants to be a millionaire

TV Channel with Best Station Imaging – Channels TV

Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging – Cool FM

Best Entertainment program on TV – AY Show

Best TV Series/Drama – Clinic Matters

Best Talk Show on TV – Sunrise Daily on Channels TV

Best TV Reality Show – MTN Project Fame

Best Brands/Business/ Food/Technology programme on TV – Foodie and Spice (WapTV)

Best TV Community Access programme – KaKaaki on AIT

Best Community Access programme on Radio -Uzu Ummune on Blaze FM

Best Coverage of a Live Event   (TV Only)-AIT

Best Sports program on TV-Sports File (AIT)

Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Male) – Alfred Okoligwe (AIT)

Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Female) – Juliet Mafua (TVC)

Best Sports analyst/commentator -Victor Ikpeba

Outstanding Sportscaster on Radio (Male) Lagos -Jide Alabi (Rhythm FM)

Best Sportscaster on Radio (Female)-Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)

Best Sportscaster on Radio (North- South-East) – Mohammed Suleiman Mowiz (Liberty FM Kaduna)

Best Radio Program Presenter (s) (Educational/Health/Human Interest) ‘Listener’s Choice’ – Health Matters with Jacqueline Adebija (Liberty FM Kaduna)

Best New Radio Station -Beat FM Ibadan

Best TV Station (NATIONAL) -A.I.T Network

Best TV Station (REGIONAL) -OGTV

Best TV Channel -EbonyLife TV

Best Entertainment Channel (Africa)-HipTV

Best Entertainment Channel (International) -E!-Entertainment

Best Radio Station (Lagos) -City 105.1 FM

Best Radio Station (North)-Freedom Radio FM, Kano

Best Radio Station (South-West) -Grace FM (Lokoja)

Best Radio Station (South-East)-Blaze 95.1FM (Anambra)

Best Indigenous TV Channel -Africa Magic Yoruba

Best Indigenous Radio Station (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) -Faaji FM (Lagos)

Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Hausa) – Tashariyanci 91.7FM (Kaduna)

Best Indigenous Radio Station East (Igbo/pidgin) – Magic FM (Aba)

Best Newscaster (Indigenous) Pidgin/Igbo – Tuebi Abide (Wazobia FM Lagos)

Best Newscaster (Indigenous) Yoruba -Bayo Faleke (Splash FM Ibadan)

Best Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous) Hausa – Ashu Brown (Dala FM Kano)

Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin) -Fatai Dan Kazeem (Ilorin)

Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin) -Omidan Olayinka (Royal FM Ilorin)

Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-East-North Igbo/Pidgin -James Expensive (Wazobia FM Abuja)

Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-East-North Igbo/ Pidgin -Imaobong (SabiGirl) (OneMic Lounder)

Best Indigenous Presenter     North Hausa/Pidgin – Ibrahim Yunus (Unity FM Jos)

Best TV Reporter – Chukwuma Onuekwusi (Channels)

Best Newscaster (TV) Male – Ayotunde Balogun (Channels)

Best Newscaster (TV) Female – Harriet Agbenyi (Channels TV)

Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male – Solomon Iorpev (Kapital FM/Radio Nigeria Abuja)

Best Radio Newscaster of the Year Female – Adaolisa Adirika (Blaze FM Anambra)

Best Nigerian DJ (Listeners Choice) – DJ Xclusive (Cool FM Lagos)

Best Nigeria VDJ – DJ Spinall (Channel O Africa)

Presenter Extraordinaire – Victor Otuya (Radio Continental)

Sexiest On-Air Personality, Male – Big Mo (Wazobia FM Abuja)

Sexiest On-Air Personality, Female -Zainab Balogun

Actor of the Year -Chinedu Ikhedieze (Johnson’s Family)

Actress of the Year (Viewers Choice) -Kehinde Bankole

Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Male) -Steve Onu Yaw (Wazobia FM Lagos)

Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Female) – Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi- (Beat FM)

African Broadcaster of the Year, Male – IK Osakioduwa (Nigeria)

African Broadcaster of the Year, Female – Marian Nyako-Lartey (PRTV South Africa)

Outstanding TV presenter (Male) (Entertainment/Talk Show) -Joseph Benjamin (Project Fame)

Outstanding TV presenter (Female) (Entertainment/Talk Show) -Helen Paul (Jara)

Outstanding Radio Presenter, North

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Morning Ride – Toyin Alabi (Issues and Events on Liberty FM Kaduna

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Midday/Lunch Hour -Faith Onyebujoh (Cool FM Abuja)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime) -Terry Ikumi (Kapital FM, Abuja)

Outstanding Radio Presenter, South West

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride)- Adeolu Gboyega (Orange FM Akure)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour) -Yugee Bamidele (Independent Radio Benin)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime) – Osato Edokpayi (Vibe FM Benin)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Night cruise) – Dayo Adeyemi (Royal FM Ilorin)

Outstanding Radio Presenter, South East

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride) -Valentine Ohu (Cool FM PH)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour) – Tobe Da Diva (Midday Express on Dream FM Enugu)

Outstanding Radio Presenter, Lagos

Outstanding Radio Program Presenters (Morning Ride) – Mannie, Shine Bhego and Mercy Ajisafe (Good Morning Nigeria Show on Cool FM)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour – Gloria Maduka (Brunch Time on Inspiration FM)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime)-Tisan Bako (Power Play on Raypower FM, Lagos)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise) – Daniel Akpata (Radio Continental)

Adesola is a BellaNaija editor and Voltron. Yes, things are that serious for her when it comes to BellaNaija.com.She's a lover of gist, novels, music and food. She's constantly trying not to take life for granted. She spends most of her time either keeping up with the world on the Internet or sharing some acquired knowledge about digital media.To communicate with her directly, you can hit her up on: Instagram - @adesola.au Twitter - @ThisConnectd

12 Comments

  1. Sylvonce

    November 17, 2014 at 10:27 pm

    Nice one
    Awards well detailed. To think upon all rhythm 93.5fm hype, not even one award? Odiegwu!
    Congrats to the winners. #WellDeserved

    • [email protected]

      November 18, 2014 at 10:47 am

      what happened to Tools and Fade and Toke…….they spend too much time attending parties to perfect their work as OAP’s

    • Addy

      November 18, 2014 at 6:24 pm

      Excertly my point too!!!!!!!!! Toke and Tools… Hmmm is well with your souls o. Congrats to all those that won.

  2. @edDREAMZ

    November 17, 2014 at 10:41 pm

    a.k.a EDWIN CHINEDU AZUBUKO said…
    .
    Congrats to all them winners…..
    .
    .
    ***CURRENTLY IN JUPITER***

  3. T-Girl

    November 18, 2014 at 12:10 am

    Congratulations to all the winners. “Sexiest on air personality” okay oh

  4. elleven45

    November 18, 2014 at 12:13 am

    and then again our NTA got the ”boring presenters” award.

  5. Charming

    November 18, 2014 at 6:40 am

    I really dont believe that the Goodmorning nigeria show (cool fm) is better than Wake up call with Dallas and Eyo ( inspiration fm) honestly dat award was no merit at all.

  6. Michael Kene

    November 18, 2014 at 9:25 am

    Ewoo my Sapientia 95.3fm didn’t catch at least 1 of 10 nominations……. Sorry guys, Huge man n co.

  7. mama iyabo

    November 18, 2014 at 10:12 am

    i did not get to see nedu’s name and diplomatic opj…. kilo happen???

  8. http://xplorenollywood.blogspot.com

    November 18, 2014 at 10:37 am

    This category got me in stitches “Best Entertainment Channel (International) -E!-Entertainment” was a representative of the channel present?

  9. Stanley

    November 18, 2014 at 12:28 pm

    The so called sapientia could not grab at least 1 award

  10. daniel u. ojeigbo

    January 29, 2015 at 4:36 pm

    hi, my name is Daniel(i work with bravo awards and trophies) just wish to use this little time to info u guys…..
    that in bravo we sell in whole sales and retail buyers.
    so if you are intrested pls contact me thru 07026004037,or 08029402479

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Get The Pan-Atlantic Advantage

Star Features

Advertisement
css.php