News
BellaNaija nominated in the “Best Online Media” Category for BORA 2017
Yours truly has been nominated for the 2017 Best of the Republic Awards (BORA). YAY!
Thank you BNers! We love you as we wouldn’t have gotten here without your love and support all these years.
According to BORA, “profiles (of nominees) were accessed based on self-improvement, personal achievement measured against original circumstances and potential capabilities. Furthermore, they were particularly focused on individual’s character, ability and achievements as well as how they impact on Nigeria.”
Now in its fourth year, BORA’s goal has been to reward outstanding individuals and help agencies, companies and government develop their reputations beyond their national borders.
The Award Ceremony is proposed to hold on Saturday, October 28, 2017, at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.
To vote for BellaNaija SMS “BORA 89″ to 33070.
See the full list of nominees and their respective categories below:
Female TV Personality of the Year
MOET ABEBE
ARIYIKE AKINBOBOLA
ADORA OLEH
MORAYO AFOLABI BROWN
TOKE MAKINWA
HELEN PAUL
EKU EDEWOR
IK OSAKIODUWA
DENRELE EDUN
CHAMBALINE USOR
EBUKA OBI UCHENDU
UTI NWACHUKWU
ADAMS ADEBOLA IBRAHIM
BARDIA ADEBOLA (ILLRYMZ)
Female Radio Personality of the Year
TOLULOPE ONIRU (TOOLZ)
TOKE MAKINWA
TOSYN BUCKNOR
OMOTUNDE DAVID (LOLO1)
ANITA ISEDEH (OMALICHA)
GBEMI OLATERU
RITA ONOME (QUEEN RITA)
YOP RWANG PAM
Male Radio Personality of the Year
SONI IRABOR
KOFI BARTELS
STEVE ONU (YAW)
DOTUN KAYODE (DO2TUN)
IK OSAKIODUWA
ROTIMI ALAKIJA (DJ XCLUSIVE)
OLISA ADIBUA
IFEDAYO OLARINDE (FREEZE)
Best Male Gospel Artiste
FRANK EDWARDS
BUCHI
STEVE CROWN
NATHANIEL BASSEY
SAMMIE OKPOSO
JOE PRAIZE
Best Female Gospel Artiste
SINACH
ONOS
NIKKI LAOYE
ADA
CHIOMA JESUS
JOAN PAUL
Lifestyle and Entertainment Channel of the Year
SOUNDCITY AFRICA
EBONYLIFE TV
SPICE TV
HIPTV
TVC ENTERTAINMENT
Best Online Media
NAIJ NEWS
LINDA IKEJI’S BLOG
PULSE NG
BELLA NAIJA
DAILY POST
Governor of the Year
HE UDOM EMMANUEL, AKWA IBOM
HE AKINWUMI AMBODE, LAGOS
HE AMINU TAMBUWAL, SOKOTO
HE NASIR EL-RUFAI, KADUNA
HE NYESOM WIKE, RIVERS
HE WILLIE OBIANO, ANAMBRA
HE DAVE UMAHI, EBONYI
HE BEN AYADE, CROSS RIVER
HE ABUBAKAR SANI BELLO, NIGER
HE GODWIN OBASEKI, EDO
Senator of the Year
SEN. BIODUN OLUJIMI
SEN. DINO MELAYE
SEN. GODSWILL AKPABIO
SEN. ANDY UBA
SEN. OLUREMI TINUBU
SEN. SHEHU SANI
SEN. BEN MURRAY-BRUCE
SEN. OVIE OMO-AGEGE
SEN. EYINNAYA ABARIBE
SEN. ISA HAMMA MISAU
House of Rep. Member of the Year
HON. OLUFEMI GBAJABIAMALA
HON. UMAR BUBA JIBRIL
HON. NWAZUNKU ALUGBALA
HON. ELENDU-UKEJE NNENNA IJEOMA
HON. FRANCIS CHARLES UDUYORK
HON. BARR. (MRS) RITA ORJI
HON. OMOSEDE IGBINEDION GABRIELLA
HON. AISHATU JIBRIL DUKKU
HON. KINGSLEY O. CHINDA
HON. CHIME OJI AGU
HON. IBRAHIM DUTSE ABDULLAHIS
HON. JISALO B. ZEPHANIAH
HON. EGWU MAKOJI EMMANUEL
HON. IBRAHIM AYOKUNLE ISIAKA
HON. SERGIUS OSEASOCHIE OGUN
HON. HAMMAN-JULDE GARBA-CHEDE
TV Station of the Year
AIT
CHANNELS TV
WAZOBIA TV
TVC
SILVERBIRD TV
COOL TV
WAP TV
Radio Station of they Year
NIGERIA INFO, PORT HARCOURT
INSPIRATION FM, LAGOS
WAZOBIA, LAGOS
LOVE FM, PORT HARCOURT
COOL FM, LAGOS
RYTHM FM, LAGOS
HOT FM, ABUJA
BEAT FM, LAGOS
RAYPOWER, LAGOS
Best Actor
RICHARD MOFE DAMIJO
WALE OJO
NKEM OWOH
RAMSEY NOAH
AYO MAKUN (AY)
SAMBASA NZERIBE
OLU JACOBS
Best Actress
FUNKE AKINDELE
IRETI DOYLE
BIMBO AKINTOLA
HILDA DOKUBO
SOLA SOBOWALE
NSE IKPE ETIM
RITA DOMINIC
Vice Chancellor of the Year
PROF. ABEL OLAYINKA – IBADAN
PROF. FARADAY ORUMWENSE – UNIBEN
PROF. IBRAHIM GARBA- ABU ZARIA
PROF. NDOKWA LALE – UNIPORT
PROF. BEN OZUMBA – UNN
PROF. A. A. ATAYERO- COVENANT
PROF. ANTHONY ELUJOBA – OAU ILE IFE
PROF. SAMUEL OYE BANDELE – EKSU
PROF. CHIGOZIA ASIABAKA – FUTO
PROF. RAHMON BELLO – UNILAG
Bank of the Year
ZENITH BANK
FIRST BANK
GT BANK
ACCESS BANK
FIDELITY BANK
FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK
DIAMOND BANK
Male Artiste of the Year
TEKNO
WIZKID
TIMAYA
PATORANKING
FLAVOUR
OLAMIDE
DAVIDO
PHYNO
Female Artiste of the Year
SEYI SHAY
TIWA SAVAGE
CYNTHIA MORGAN
SIMI
YEMI ALADE
CHIDINMA
Comedian of the Year
SEYI LAW
AYO MAKUN(AY)
BASKET MOUTH
AKPORORO
I GO DYE
BOVI UGBOMA
Best Designer – Male Clothing
MAI ATAFO
MCMEKA
T.I NATHAN
TARYOR GABRIELS
HABANA BESPOKE
YOMI CASUAL
Best Designer – Female Clothing
EJIRO EMOS TAFIRI
HUDAYYA COUTURE
YUTEE RONE ATELIER
MAI ATAFO
LISA FOLAWIYO
JAZZ EFFECTS