Connect with us

Career

African Women Entrepreneurs Honoured at 2018 AWIEF Awards | Full List of Winners

BellaNaija.com

Published

 on

Forty women founders and entrepreneurs were selected as finalists from 12 different African countries, across eight categories for the Africa Women Innovation and Entrepreneurship Forum annual AWIEF Awards.

The Awards showcase a diverse representation of finalist entrepreneurs from across the continent, including from Angola, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Morocco, Nigeria, South Africa, Tanzania, Tunisia, Uganda and Zimbabwe.

The #AWIEFAwards took place at The Westin Hotel on Friday, 9 November 2018, at the conclusion of the two-day AWIEF conference at the Cape Town International Convention Centre (CTICC), this year themed, “Unleashing ideas: Innovation, sustainability and enterprise growth”.

South African media personality Bonang Matheba was the host for the night with music by R&B songbird, Bucie.

See full list of winners below

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR AWARD
Winner: Nomso Faith Kana: Sun n Shield 84 Tech, South Africa
Runners-up: Jane Kagiri: CreativeEdge Solutions, Kenya; Juliet Namujju: Kimuli Fashionability, Uganda
TECH ENTREPRENEUR AWARD 
Winner: Beth Koigi – Majik Water, Kenya
Runners-up: Juliana Rotich – Brck.Org, Kenya; Benji Coetzee – Empty Trips, South Africa

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR AWARD 
Winner: Lorna Rutto – EcoPost, Kenya
Runners-up: Essma Ben Hamida – Enda Inter-Arabe, Tunisia; Amina Slaoui – Groupe AMH, Morocco

GLOBAL BRAND AWARD 
Winner: Bethlehem Tilahun-Alemu – SoleRebels, Ethiopia
Runners-up: Sarah Collins – Wonderbag, South Africa; Renchia Droganis – Africology, South Africa

AGRI ENTREPRENEUR AWARD 
Winner: Jane Maigua – Exotic EPZ Ltd, Kenya
Runners-up: Jeanne Groenewald – Elgin Free Range Chickens, South Africa; Elorm Goh – Agrisolve, Ghana

EMPOWERMENT AWARD 
Winner: Kate Ekanem – Kate Tales Foundation, Nigeria
Runners-up: Emma Dicks – CodeSpace, South Africa; Chiedza Daneek Nobuhle Kambasha – Hemmingworth Cartwright, Zimbabwe

CREATIVE INDUSTRY AWARD 
Winner: Nana Akua Oppong-Birmeh – Archxenus, Ghana
Runners-up: Soraya Piedade – Soraya da Piedade Ltd, Angola; Winnifred Selby – Ghana Bamboo Bikes Initiative, Ghana

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 
Winner: Wendy Luhabe – Women Private Equity Fund, South Africa
Runners-up: Margaret Hirsch – Hirsch’s Homestores, South Africa; Jennifer Riria – Echo Network Africa/Kenya Women Holding, Kenya

See photos below:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Star Features

Recent Posts

Get The Pan-Atlantic Advantage

Advertisement
css.php