Man Gets Crushed by Commuter Bus in Lagos after Shunning Pedestrian Bridge

The importance of using pedestrian bridges when crossing busy roads was again emphasized on Tuesday 15th January 2013 after a sad accident which claimed the life of a middle aged man in Lagos.

The man had reportedly traveled safely with his wife from Ibadan to Lagos only to be crushed by a speeding vehicle at Ojota area of Lagos, just minutes after alighting from the bus. He was crossing the busy Ikorodu expressway when a speeding yellow commuter bus popularly known as danfo, crushed him. The pedestrian bridge which he ignored was just some metres away.

According to PM News, the couple left Ibadan at about 2.30 p.m only for the man to be killed minutes on arrival in Lagos at about 4.30 p.m. The bus driver, it was learnt, was fleeing from officials of the Lagos State Traffic Management Agency, LASTMA, who had sighted him plying a BRT lane, a restricted lane not meant for commuter bus drivers.

According to witnesses, the man’s wife had thought her husband was by her side. However, after hearing the big bang, she looked back and saw him lying on the road with blood gushing out of his broken head.

What followed after the crash raises a lot of concern about this news story and emergency response services in Nigeria.

It was reported that because the man did not show any sign of life, coupled with the blood spread all around him, other passersby pronounced him dead right there without any medical report. Witnesses said there was no attempt to take the man to the hospital since he “was no longer breathing.”

As the wife wailed uncontrollably and looked at the lifeless body of her husband in disbelief, many people held her and tried to console her but no one took her husband to the hospital on time to ascertain whether he was actually dead or only unconscious.

***

Doctors have often said that a man who does not seem to be moving after an accident or even breathing may still be alive. But this man was left on the road, bleeding, without any certified medical practitioner pronouncing him dead.

This is indeed worrying. Often times, people whose lives could have been saved if they had received prompt medical attention are wasted when accidents occur in Nigeria. Either for fear of being held responsible by the Police or the unavailability of proper ambulance and emergency response services, people are usually assumed dead before they eventually die.

We don’t know if that was this man’s case, or if he was killed on the spot, but his death is indeed sad. The Lagos Sate Government has continually encouraged people to take the pedestrian bridges to avert such disasters.

The series of such errors and infractions seem to have led to the death of Olamide, who left behind a young wife and probably some little innocent kids.

May his soul rest in peace.

Photo Credit: PM News

17 Comments on Man Gets Crushed by Commuter Bus in Lagos after Shunning Pedestrian Bridge
  • Olufunmi January 17, 2013 at 2:36 am

    we always claim 2 be in a hurry… :( using the bridge wil only take a few minutes… May his soul rip.. :( may God console his family
    YCFOnline.com

  • Elizabeth January 17, 2013 at 3:10 am

    Terribly sad,who know’s if his life could have been saved.

  • dont mention January 17, 2013 at 3:13 am

    very sad indeed…..my prayers r with her and her family at dis difficult moment. we hav a very long long way to go in most parts of africa esp nigeria and cameroon in terms of emergency response. may God help us
    vikkyscreed.blogspot.com

  • www.thebanquethall.blogspot.com January 17, 2013 at 3:18 am

    May his soul rest in peace. This is some crazy stuff, people are always in a hurry and highly impatient.
    In the States, cars run away from people, but in Naija, u better be running away from them cars.

    thebanquethall.blogspot.com

  • Sara Adebayo January 17, 2013 at 3:23 am

    I feel so bad for both of them! Oh God.. I beg grant this woman the fortitude to bear this pain..Oh God… This is a terrible death.. May God the Almighty receive him in his eternal Kingdom! Amen

  • Gbenga January 17, 2013 at 3:28 am

    that’s painful…. May his soul rest in peace and May God take care of his wife.

  • Ema January 17, 2013 at 3:31 am

    may his soul rest in peace and may God comfort his wife at this time of grief. As for the Nigeria health care situation it is becoming very disturbing. it’s amazing how the leaders of the country and their spouse travel abroad to get medical treatment why can’t they jsut improve their own health care system to the level that they wont be afraid to get treatment from it

  • Timma January 17, 2013 at 6:53 am

    May his soul rest in peace,Amen

  • iamfascinating January 17, 2013 at 7:43 am

    so sad. RIP.

    thestunninglady.blogspot.com

  • Inebaby January 17, 2013 at 9:14 am

    This is really Sad! May his soul RIP ! May God grants his wife the fortitude to bear this great loss! So painful…

  • pynk January 17, 2013 at 9:45 am

    i think a big lack of understanding of basic concepts is what hinders us in nigeria. May the man RIP and may his wife be granted the fortitude to bear the loss.

  • SAT January 17, 2013 at 10:21 am

    What of the DANFO driver? He should be tried and killed too.

  • Benson January 17, 2013 at 10:35 am

    So painful.Some of the pedestrian bridges are even located away from the bus stop.God will help Naija.

  • ruth January 17, 2013 at 10:41 am

    hw many nigerians r law abiding?probably jst a handful.His death is indeed sad buh its a lesson 4 all of us.may God comfort his widow&kids.

  • Agbaya January 17, 2013 at 11:23 am

    Oh my Goodness, This is so sad..
    I remember 5years ago when the government officials were trying to enforce this law.
    Most of us didnt listen, I used to run along that expressway crossing from the Ojota end to Oregun.
    Id never try it again when i go back..
    May his soul RIP..
    The driver is still very careless though, Was he driving with one eye. Some punitive measures should be imposed somehow…See how he wasted the man’s life. He should know that you reduce your speed when driving on a busy road as such.

  • pade January 17, 2013 at 1:25 pm

    Such an avoidable death, simple instruction seem to always be too difficult to obey in this part of the world, we always claim to be in a hurry or maybe proving to be smart.I still advocate that all these things be thought in our assemblies( churches, mosque) we are a lawless set of persons.
    Obeying all traffic rules,respecting one another and simple courtesy should be taught.

  • Debs January 17, 2013 at 1:37 pm

    This is so sad. This woman watched her husband die…oh so terrible. Just a few minutes could have saved his life if he used the bridge. Think we should all learn via this to do the proper things, that way even if one dies there wont be regrets though its expected for all men to die anywayz.

  • Post a comment