Connect with us

Scoop

Ini Edo, John Dumelo, Eniola Badmus, Caroline Danjuma & More Nominated for GIAMA 2015 | Hosted by AY Makun

Adesola Ade-Unuigbe

Published

 on

IMG_0220-400x600

The official nominations for the 4th Annual Golden Icons Academy Movie Awards (GIAMA) presented by PEM Offshore have been announced.

Celebrating the very best of African entertainment and rich culture through filmography, GIAMA selected most of the submissions this year from Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Canada, and the United States.

A number of films submitted for nomination brought attention to issues such as violence against women, HIV, the fight for love, their country and survival.

This year’s GIAMA ceremony will be hosted by comedian and actor AY Makun on October 17, 2015 in Houston, Texas.

See full list of Nominees below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • Love Regardless
  • Stalker
  • Stigma
  • Black November
  • Trails of Igho
  • Matters Arising

BEST FILM (DRAMA)

  • Stigma
  • The Changer
  • Invasion 1897
  • Ojuju
  • Oge’s Sister
  • After the ‘I DOs’
  • Stalker

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Verdict
  • Once
  • The Throne
  • Hore-Free Day
  • Henna

BEST FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

  • BF
  • Torera
  • Ojuju
  • Made in Agege
  • Iya Alalake

BEST ACTOR

  • Frederick Leonard – Keeping Secrets
  • Hakeem Kae-Kasim – black November
  • Majid Michel – Matters Arising
  • Jim Iyke – Stalker
  • Mike Omoregbee – Invasion 1897
  • Ken Erics – Trials of Igho
  • Clem Ohameze – My American Son

BEST ACTRESS

  • Adesua Etomi – Falling
  • Uche Jombo – Oge’s Sister
  • Ini Edo – While You Slept
  • Mbong Amata – Black November
  • Jackie Appiah – Stigma
  • Nse Ikpe Etim – Stalker
  • Ruth Kadiri – Matters Arising

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Anthony Monjaro – Stalker
  • Desmond Finner – Reflections
  • Seun Akindele – The Changer
  • Chigozie Atuanya – Jafer
  • Melvin Oduah – Trials of Igho
  • O,C Ukeje – Black November
  • James Gardiner – Happy DeathDay

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Kiki Omeili – Sting
  • Yvonne Jegede – Oge’s Sister
  • Caroline Danjuma – Stalker
  • Ayo Adesanya – The Good Wife
  • Venita Akpofure – While you Slept
  • Tana Adelane – The Kingdom
  • Eku Edewor – When Loves Comes Around

BEST COMEDIC ACT

  • Roselyn Ngissah – Jack & Jill
  • Akpororo – Head Gone
  • Nkansah Kwadwo – Made in Agege
  • Kelechi Udegbe – Horn- Free Day
  • Faith Balogun – Iya Alalake
  • Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam
  • Eniola Badmus – Head Gone

BEST NEW ACTOR

  • Gbenga Titiloye – Love Regardless
  • StoneBwoy – Happy DeathDay
  • Jeff Kumordzi – Letter from Adam
  • Akpororo – Head Gone
  • Kunle Oluremi – Sting
  • Iso Paeley – Love Regardless

BEST NEW ACTRESS

  • Aisha Kamara – Reflections
  • Princess Okah – The Changer
  • Yvonne Okyere – Love Regardless
  • Rosemary Zimu – Champagne
  • Emem Inwang – Stalker
  • Comfort Idongesit – Trails of Igho
  • Nsikan Isaac – The Banker

BEST ON-SCREEN DUO

  • Ruth Kadiri & Majid Michel – Matters Arising
  • Ken Erics & Kiki Omeili – Trails of Igho
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu & Adesua Etomi – Falling
  • Gbenga Titiloye & Zynnell Lydia Zuh – Love Regardless
  • Nse Ekpe Etim & Jim Iyke – Stalker
  • Yvonne Jegede & Uche Jombo – Oge’s Sister

BEST EDITING

  • Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians
  • When Loves Comes Around
  • Nwaogburu Nelson – Matters Arising
  • Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
  • CJ Obasi – Ojuju
  • Muyiwa Aluko – Love Regardless
  • Black November

BEST SOUND

  • Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians
  • Invasion 1897
  • Ononeze Keneth – The Throne
  • Black November
  • Cobham Asuquo – Darasen Richards – The Antique
  • Dayo Thompson – Ojuju
  • Kenneth Yeboah – Made in Agege

BEST MAKE-UP/COSTUME

  • Chimela Nwagboso/Mather Elechenu – Jafar
  • Adefunke Olowu – Ojuju
  • Evans/K.Yeboah & B.Poku – Made in Agege
  • Inemesit Udonquak – Stalker
  • Stanlee Ohikhuare/Itoro Edwin-Okon – Kpians
  • When Love Comes Around
  • Invasion 1897

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Black November
  • Ojuju
  • Invasion 1897
  • Verdict
  • Horn Free Day
  • Shattered Romance
  • Kpians

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Stigma
  • Trails of Igho
  • Shattered Romance
  • Sting
  • Head Gone
  • Requite
  • Stalker

BEST PRODUCER

  • Oge Obasi – Ojuju
  • Lancelot Imasuen – Invasion 1897
  • Dare Fasasi/Lanre Fasasi – Head Gone
  • Moses Inwang/Caroline Danjuma – Stalker
  • Jeta Amata – Black November
  • Okey Ezugwu – Jafar

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Chris Eneng Eneaji – Trials of Igho
  • Lancelot Imasuen – Invasion 1897
  • Moses Inwang – Stalker
  • Muyiwa Aluko – Love Regardless
  • Jeta Amata – Black November
  • Ejim Fortune Kezi – The Changer
  • Dare Fasasi – Head Gone

BEST FILM DIASPORA 

  • Red Rose
  • The Portrait
  • Affairs of the Heart
  • LAPD African Cops

BEST SCREENPLAY- DIASPORA

  • Res Rose
  • The Portrait
  • Retaliation
  • The Flaws
  • Bloodline Battle
  • Affairs of the Heart
  • LAPD African Cops

BEST DIRECTOR – DIASPORA

  • Robert Peters – Affairs of the Heart
  • John Uche – The Portriate
  • AB Sallu – Bloodline Battle
  • Kingsley Paul Ukaegbu – Red Rose
  • Pascal Atumah – LAPD African Cops

BEST ACTOR – DIASPORA

  • Moses Efret – Red Rose
  • Carl Payne – The Flaws
  • Kyle Burgess – The Portriate
  • Pascal Atumah – LAPD African Cops
  • Joseph Benjamin – Affairs of the Heart

BEST ACTRESS – DIASPORA

  • Oge Okoye – Red Rose
  • Berlinda Nahbila – The Portriate
  • Queen Esther Imar – Affairs of the Heart
  • Pridin B. Fru – Retaliation

FOREIGN INTERNATIONAL ACT (MALE)

  • Wyclef Jean – Black November
  • Dorien Wilson – LAPD African Cops
  • Akon – Black November
  • Mickey Rourke – Black November

FOREIGN INTERNATIONAL ACT (FEMALE)

  • Sarah Wayne Callies – Black November
  • Luenell – LAPD African Cops
  • Vanessa Bell Calloway – LAPD African Cops
  • Kim Bassinger – Black November

BEST MALE VIEWERS CHOICE

  • John Dumelo
  • Alex Ekubo
  • Van Vicker
  • Uti Nwachukwu
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu
  • Majid Michel
  • C Ukeje

BEST FEMALE VIEWERS CHOICE

  • Adesua Etomi
  • Uche Jombo
  • Belinda Effah
  • Rita Dominic
  • Ruth Kadiri
  • Ini Edo

BEST COMEDIC ACT VIEWERS CHOICE

  • Francis Odega
  • Julius Agwu
  • Funke Akindele
  • Lydia Forson
  • Eniola Badmus
  • Roselyn Ngissah
  • Akpororo

3 Comments

  1. livingstone

    September 7, 2015 at 2:30 pm

    seeen

  2. Anon

    September 7, 2015 at 2:43 pm

    Love regardless oooo.I love Gbenga Titiloye and Zynnell Zuh, Rita dominic and Eku edewor. Wish i cud vote

  3. Disguised

    September 7, 2015 at 3:28 pm

    How can one vote oo??? Movies I have not watched. Irokotv pls upload all make I watch then vote. …………eating my pistachio waiting for BNigerians

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Get The Pan-Atlantic Advantage

Star Features

Advertisement
css.php