Connect with us

News

Who Wins? You Decide. Vote for Your Fave Musicians for the Museke Africa Music Awards

BellaNaija.com

Published

 on

Museke Awards logo2Wande Coal, Lizha James, Barbara Kanam, AY, HHP, Bracket, Blu3, Radio & Weasel, Alikiba, Black Coffee, and Cheb Khaled lead the nominees for the Museke Online Africa Music Awards. The MOAMAs will award the best of African music over the last year and put the winners in the spotlight as Africa prepares to host the globe at the World Cup in South Africa. The awards are being organized by Museke.com, home of the African music fan which seeks to unify Africa through its music.
The nominees were selected over a 3 month period by an academy made up of African music enthusiasts and fans. Nigeria has the most nominees with 31, followed by South Africa with 22, Kenya with 18, DR Congo with 15, Uganda with 14, Tanzania with 13 and Mozambique with 10. There are 28 categories in all with 7 nominees for each. The nominees come from all over Africa and with varied styles.
Voting will take place on http://awards.museke.com (http://moamas.com) until 15 May, with winners being announced on 1 June. Users can vote once everyday.
Below is the full list of nominees (arranged by song/album, name & country)

African song of the year
Bumper to bumper – Wande Coal – Nigeria
Juju ‐ Black Coffee ‐ South Africa
Meme pas fatigue – Magic System/Cheb Khaled – Cote d’Ivoire/Algeria
Show ce soir – Bisso na Bisso ‐ Congo Brazzaville
Sunshine ‐ Nameless – Kenya
Where you are – Blu3 – Uganda
Yori yori – Bracket – Nigeria

Artiste of the Year

A‐Y – Tanzania
Barbara Kanam ‐ DR Congo
Darey – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – DR Congo
HHP – South Africa
Lizha James – Mozambique
Wande Coal ‐ Nigeria

Best Male Artist
A‐Y – Tanzania
Alikiba – Tanzania
Darey – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – DR Congo
HHP – South Africa
Ralph Anselmo – Angola
Wande Coal – Nigeria
Best Female Artist
Adiouza – Senegal
Amani – Kenya
Barbara Kanam – DR Congo
Dama do Bling – Mozambique
Lira – South Africa
Lizha James – Mozambique
Suzanna Lubrano – Cape Verde
Best Group
Blu3 ‐ Uganda
Bracket – Nigeria
Gal Level – Namibia
Jozi – South Africa
Mowzey Radio & Weasel – Uganda
P‐Square – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya

Best Album
Ali K 4 Real ‐ Alikiba – Tanzania
Be free – Blu3 – Uganda
Dagaati – Samini – Ghana
Karibu – Barbara Kanam – DR Congo
Mushin 2 Mohits – Wande Coal – Nigeria
Mwanzo‐ Sauti Sol – Kenya
O Cupido – Ralph Anselmo – Angola

Best African Collaboration
Ca ne connait pas – Yeleen/Magic System – Burkina Faso/Cote d’Ivoire
Leo remix – A‐Y/Avril/Wahu – Tanzania/Kenya
Malembe – Mokobe/Fally Ipupa – Mali/DR Congo
Meme pas fatigue – Magic System/Cheb Khaled – Cote d’Ivoire/Algeria
My type of guy – Buffalo Souljah/TayGrin/Gal Level – Zimbabwe/Malawi/Namibia
Put it down – Sasha P/Dama do Bling – Nigeria/Mozambique
Voodoo – Lizha James/Mandoza – Mozambique/South Africa

Best New Artist/Group

Adiouza – Senegal
Blick Bassy – Cameroun
Mowzey Radio & Weasel – Uganda
M.I – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Sauti Sol – Kenya
STL – Kenya

Best Music Video
Breathe – D‐Black & KwakuT – Ghana
Estilo Xaxhale ‐ Lizha James – Mozambique
I want you back – XOD – Uganda
Juju ‐ Black Coffee ‐ South Africa
Mpitse – HHP ‐ South Africa
Not the girl ‐ Darey – Nigeria
Safe – M.I. – Nigeria

Best Video producer

Andinos Visuals – Angola
Boss Playa – Cote D’Ivoire
Clarence Peters ‐ Nigeria
DJ Marcell ‐ Mozambique
Gorilla Films – South Africa
Ogopa Video – Kenya
Phamous People – Ghana
Best Beat maker
Bue d beats – Angola
Culoe de Song ‐ South Africa
Don Jazzy – Nigeria
Hermy B – Tanzania
Ogopa DJs – Kenya
Richie – Ghana
Swangz Ave – Uganda

Record of the year

Breadwinners – ProVerb – South Africa
Engongole ‐ Movaizhaleine – Gabon
Go down there – 2Face Idibia – Nigeria
Usinibore ‐ Just A Band – Kenya
Waving Flag – K’Naan – Somalia
We are Africans ‐ JJC – Nigeria
Yesterday Betteh Pass Tiday ‐ Emmerson ‐ Sierra Leone

West Africa song of the year
Bumper to bumper – Wande Coal ‐ Nigeria
Maadou – Adiouza – Senegal
Sans guebe – DJ Lewis – Cote d’Ivoire
Simple ‐ Bradez –Ghana
Suddenly – D’Banj – Nigeria
Tchoucou Tchoucou ‐ DJ Kedjevara – Cote d’Ivoire
Yori Yori – Bracket – Nigeria

North Africa song of the year
C’est chelou – Zaho – Algeria
Fel kam youm elli fato ‐ Latifa – Tunisia
Habbeit ‐ Sherine – Egypt
Ma tfakarnish ‐ Hoda Saad – Morocco
Meme pas fatigue – Cheb Khaled – Algeria
Wayah – Amr Diab – Egypt
Zabana – Cheb Khaled – Algeria

Central Africa song of the year

C’est pas complique – Awilo Longomba – DR Congo
Chaise Electrique ‐ Fally Ipupa – DR Congo
Djarabi – Barbara Kanam – DR Congo
Tout ca pour toi – Nadege Mbadou – Gabon
Show ce soir – Bisso na bisso ‐ Congo Brazzaville
Yelele – X Maleya – Cameroun
Zoomer – Jumo Selesao – DR Congo

East Africa song of the year
Bread & Butter – Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Leo – A‐Y – Tanzania
Pii pii – Marlaw – Tanzania
Sunshine – Nameless – Kenya
Tonight – Amani – Kenya
Where you are – Blu3 – Uganda
Yule Pale – Redsan – Kenya

Southern Africa song of the year
Can you feel it – The Dogg – Namibia
Estilo Xaxhale ‐ Lizha James – Mozambique
Ingoma – Thandiswa – South Africa
Juju ‐ Black Coffee ‐ South Africa
Na sou ninguem ti – Ralph Anselmo – Angola
Presta Atencao – Perola – Angola
Umlilo ‐ Big Nuz ‐ South Africa

Best Artist based in Diaspora
K’Naan – Somalia
Kaysha – DR Congo
May7ven – Nigeria
Mimitah – DR Congo
Mokobe – Mali
STL – Kenya
Suzanna Lubrano – Cape Verde

Best Reggae song
Afralehu – Teddy Afro – Ethiopia
Agenze – Bebe Cool – Uganda
Africans – Nneka – Nigeria
Burning Desire – Wutah – Ghana
Carolina – Bobi Wine – Uganda
L’africain – Tiken Jah Fakoly
Uprising – Wyre – Kenya

Best Hip‐hop song

Baby – Sarkodie – Ghana
Casamento – Dama do Bling – Mozamabique
Dreamer – STL – Kenya
Mpitse ‐ HHP ‐ South Africa
Leo ‐ A‐Y – Tanzania
Nekoleera gyange – Navio – Uganda
Safe ‐ M.I – Nigeria

Best R&B/Soul song

Not the girl ‐ Darey – Nigeria
Pii pii – Marlaw – Tanzania
Presta atencao – Perola – Angola
Sunshine ‐ Nameless – Kenya
Wa mpaleha ‐ Lira – South Africa
Where you are – Blu3 – Uganda
Yori yori – Bracket – Nigeria

Best Gospel/Religious song
Be my Lord ‐ Noelie – Togo
Igwe ‐ Midnight Crew – Nigeria
Kani ‐ Wilson Bugembe – Uganda
Kokoroko – Kefee – Nigeria
My God is good ‐ Joyous Celebration – South Africa
Nibebe ‐ Rose Muhando – Tanzania
Nzambe alingi yo – Makoma – DR Congo

Best Pop song
Ce n’est pas la peine – La fuente – Gabon
Estilo Xaxhale ‐ Lizha James – Mozambique
Heartbeat – Nneka – Nigeria
Preta Negra – Marllen – Mozambique
Leave me alone – Mimi – Ghana
Tonight – Amani – Kenya
Wayah – Amr Diab – Egypt

Best Afro‐pop song

Bumper to bumper – Wande Coal – Nigeria
Gologolo – Echo – Ghana
In the music – Omawumi – Nigeria
Live my life ‐ Winnie Khumalo – South Africa
Mmatswale – Malaika ‐ South Africa
Msiniseme ‐ Alikiba – Tanzania
Natamani kuwa malaika – Lady Jaydee – Tanzania

Best Dancehall song
Ayokyayokya – Cindy – Uganda
Bread & Butter – Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Free madness – Terry G – Nigeria
My type of guy – Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe
Shayo – Bigiano – Nigeria
Where my baby dey – Samini – Ghana
Yule pale – Redsan – Kenya

Best Alternative/Fusion/Rock song
Enter the Ninja ‐ Die Antwoord ‐ South Africa
Fairytales ‐ 340ML – Mozambique
Fort Knox ‐ Goldfish ‐ South Africa
Rockstar ‐ Jay N – Cameroun
Summerime ‐ BLK JKS ‐ South Africa
Tukuraka remix ‐ Stewart Sukuma – Mozambique
Usinibore ‐ Just A Band – Kenya

Best Dance song
Omo 2 Sexy ‐ Justine – Nigeria
Juju ‐ Black Coffee ‐ South Africa
Solution ‐ Abou Thioubalo – Senegal
Sans guebe ‐ DJ Lewis ‐ Cote D’Ivoire
Tchoucou Tchoucou ‐ DJ Kedjevara – Cote d’Ivoire
Nka mo dira ‐ Nutty Nys ‐ South Africa
Zoomer ‐ Jumo Selesao ‐ DR Congo

Best Contemporary African song
Delestage ‐ Meje 30 et Tshala Muana ‐ DR Congo
Ingoma – Thandiswa – South Africa
Kuma kwa kie ‐ Yuri da Cunha – Angola
Maria ‐ Blick Bassy – Cameroun
Rebel woman ‐ Chiwoniso – Zimbabwe
Seya ‐ Oumou Sangare – Mali
Storia storia ‐ Mayra Andrade ‐ Cape Verde

4 Comments

  1. fre

    April 22, 2010 at 12:13 am

    African song of d yr (yori yori – bracket)
    Artiste of d yr (wande coal)
    Best male (HHP)
    Best female (dama dobling)
    Best group (jozi and u guessed right, p-square)
    Best album (dagaati – samini)
    Best African collab (dunno, any of d magicsystem’s)
    Best new artist (MI)
    Best music video (XOD – i want u back: simple, yet catchy)
    Best beat maker (don jazzy)
    Record of the yr (waving flag k’naan; we r Africans – JJC)
    Best artist based in diaspora (mokobe, k’naan, kaysha)
    Best hip-hop song (safe)
    Best rnb/soul song (wa mpaleha – lira)
    Best gospel (igwe – midnight crew; kokoroko – kefee).
    Yours truly,
    PROUDLY AFRICAN.
    I’ll ask my dad about d rest, hehehe

  2. fre

    April 22, 2010 at 12:17 am

    PS: I’m still goin2 vote so,……..just tryna make it easier 4 u all, lol

  3. hehe

    April 24, 2010 at 9:20 am

    when did don jazzy become a video producer?????? this award organizers sef…… #justsaying

  4. Ato Ulzen-Appiah

    April 30, 2010 at 1:07 am

    NB: Don jazzy is nominated for best audio producer 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Star Features

Advertisement
css.php