Bomb Blast at a Bus Park in Kano Kills 25

Some explosions that hit an inter-state luxurious car park at the Sabongari district of  Kano State this evening has killed about 25 people.

The victims were in a luxurious bus at the area where buses that convey passengers to other states of the country, particularly the southern states, take off from.

A Reuters reporter who was at the scene counted 25 bodies. However, Channels TV reports that 60 people were killed and dozens were injured.

A member of Igbo traditional council in Kano, Tobias Idika, who confirmed the explosion to Channels TV said there were over 200 people in the bus.

IED was kept inside the luxurious bus which was about to leave Kano to Lagos, people were frying like chicken here and you know there are over two hundred people in this bus when the two IEDs exploded,” he was quoted as saying.

The area has now been cordoned off by Military and Policemen.

No group has claimed responsibility for the attack yet.

33 Comments on Bomb Blast at a Bus Park in Kano Kills 25
  • Anne March 18, 2013 at 8:17 pm

    Naija!!!!

  • Abana March 18, 2013 at 8:20 pm

    Over 200 in a bus? Serious safety issues. What kind of luxurious bus seats or holds over 200 people? May God rest their souls. There is no security anywhere. God help us.

  • Kenny March 18, 2013 at 8:22 pm

    Another dark day for the country. This goes a long way to show that Badluck Jonathan is losing the country, its unfortunate while he’s busy granting pardons to notable criminals, the terrorist who wants to take over by all means are getting closer to his backyard.

  • lovelyn March 18, 2013 at 8:25 pm

    God please come to our aid! Instead of oga Jona to work on securing lives and properties of his citizenry he’s busy granting pardon to his former oga @ d top presidential pardon. *smh*

  • Naija talk March 18, 2013 at 8:28 pm

    Jesu! Ah! WHAT IS THIS?

  • Cynthia March 18, 2013 at 8:31 pm

    Not again,in tears.

  • iamfascinating March 18, 2013 at 8:38 pm

    so sad.
    Incompetent government!

  • kelly March 18, 2013 at 8:46 pm

    God help us in this country. ‘Prayer for Nigeria in distress’. God will surely come to our aid.

  • Thatgidigirl March 18, 2013 at 8:47 pm

    And the president’s primary concern is giving alamieseyegha a pardon. mcheeeeeeeew!!!!

    • Cynthia March 18, 2013 at 9:31 pm

      Imagine ooooo,smh in disgust.

  • Tim March 18, 2013 at 8:51 pm

    MERCY GOD! This nation has sinned so much to you am scared myself.

  • R March 18, 2013 at 8:52 pm

    my God, will this madness ever end????????

  • Aduagba March 18, 2013 at 9:16 pm

    Oh God take control.

  • Concerned_Boyfriend March 18, 2013 at 9:33 pm

    Nigeria is a failed state!

    • Teris March 19, 2013 at 8:49 am

      well, in a land where no one is brought to book, and the oga at the top (seriously, no pun intended with that) appears clueless and absolutely anything goes if u are with the right government – we have the makings of a failed state. it’s only crude oil that’s keeping us afloat right now.

      yet i still hope, for as a colleague said to me in encouragement: because of him, and a few who do their part and stand in the gap, there is hope and Nigeria can be redeemed for her people.

      i only wonder what it will take and what will be left for us to work if ever the opportunity comes in our lifetime.

  • Alex March 18, 2013 at 9:47 pm

    God,pls do something,your children are dieing daily in the hands of the wicked.

  • Amos Oludare March 18, 2013 at 9:52 pm

    Its quite unfortunate that those we believe will save us from the claws of Herods of our days are the ones sponsoring the slavery of no return. May Almighty God deliver us from their snares.

  • Chyke March 18, 2013 at 10:44 pm

    Insecured nation. Badluck Jonathan will just sit n watch or beta still be pard0ning some f00ls. Na God go save us.

  • Faith March 18, 2013 at 11:25 pm

    Na wa o…see as ppl dey die like fowl everyday. For naija…no one is f**king safe…wat am I going to do…am o confused.

  • chima March 18, 2013 at 11:56 pm

    is it nigerians that are doing this

  • David March 19, 2013 at 12:21 am

    I think its time to wake up to the reality of the victims of the attack. These are all Christians who are moving from sabon gari to lagos. A christian dominated area of kano, God have mercy. The government is aware of those behind this nonsense yet their save with their families enjoying their loot while others roast. These are all political cohorts who threaten national security at all cost. What a mess, i wish OBJ was the president, this nonsense wouldn’t have happen.

  • NNENNE March 19, 2013 at 12:22 am

    Let’s talk about issues and leave politics out of it. Jonathan is not the cause of mass murdering in Nigeria. Even when Obasanjo was the president these mass murders have gone on from time to time.There was one ,for instance between 2003 and 2004 in the north.

    Do we live together in Nigeria as one big family or do we happily separate? Enough is enough!

  • i am ... tired!! lets split up already March 19, 2013 at 1:06 am

    hmmnn you people wont blame the north?? i mean the blood suckers !!! i agree gej is very weak but still you know these northern fowls and their stupidity…. igbos in the north get the hell out of there !! stubborn fowls!! they dont like us !! depart from their evil midst

  • Priscy March 19, 2013 at 8:43 am

    O God….Not Again.

  • concerned citizen March 19, 2013 at 9:00 am

    Seriously, the North doesnt contrubute to the growth of nigeria, most proceeds from agricultural farms&mines goes to individual pockets whereas the revenue from oil in the south is being distributed in the whole federation. The North should go&stay alone, u find them in key government positions all the time, kilode?. All the oagatthetop in northern goverment know about this &are sponsoring them

  • PDP, CPC ACN March 19, 2013 at 9:53 am

    PARTCIAN PLS LIVE NIGERIANS PEOPLE ALONE. POLITICIANS SHOULD FIGHT THEM SELF NOT NIGERIANS.

  • MENDOUS March 19, 2013 at 10:16 am

    GOD PLS COME TAKE CONTROL OF OUR COUNRTY NIGERIA FROM D HANDS OF BAD LEADER

  • Kayode Peter Oluwafemi March 19, 2013 at 11:34 am

    Ho God of mercy PLEASEEEEEEE….., we need your intervention in our land NIGERIA.

  • Ibinabo March 19, 2013 at 11:59 am

    it breaks my heart… it’s so saddening that our government shows little or no concern for Safety/Security in the Country. But really, what do they (Islamic groups) want?

  • Stella Kashmoney March 19, 2013 at 12:06 pm

    God have mercy. This is getting way out of hand now. What is Goodluck doing?

  • Stanley Akunne March 19, 2013 at 3:32 pm

    Wot a wicked generation!!,Only God knws the directions of this urgly wind;Meanwhile why only northern region always?MAY GOD HAVE MERCY!!!!!!1

  • Dr shedmax March 19, 2013 at 5:28 pm

    OGod have mercy wot a wickedness

  • Paschal Livinus March 20, 2013 at 7:45 pm

    My dia gud people of 9ja,dis z nt tym 4 blam,al we av 2 do z 2 sik GOD by al means,we nid d LORD’S protection cos if GOD doz nt protet us our securitis r duin in vain!!(GOD WE NID U SO MUCH ESPECIALY IN TYM LYK DIS)

  • Post a comment