Connect with us

News

Oluchi, 9ice, Cobhams, Dbanj, TY Bello, Others Make the Nominees List for The Future Awards 2009!

Published

 on

The nominees for the Future Awards 2009 have been announced! Did you make the list? Check it out below.

NOMINEES LONG LIST

(THE FUTURE AWARDS 2009)

On-Air Personality of the Year (Radio)

Phoenix (Rhythm Lagos)

Tito Otons (Raypower Lagos)

Tyeng Gyang (Cool FM Abuja)

Douglas Nwokocha (Rhythm Abuja)

Yaw & Matse (Wazobia FM Lagos)

Wildchild (Rhythm FM Lagos)

Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi (Cool FM Lagos)

Chuks Roberts (Cosmo FM Enugu)

Best Use of Technology

Saheed Adejuwon

Titilayo Akinsanmi

Bamidele Odufuye

Lanre Lawal

Icebox Studios

Yinka Adetoye

Yusuf Jimoh

Oluwaseun Faniran

Best Use of Advocacy

Temidayo Israel

Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu

Ugochukwu Nwosu

Tosyn Bucknor

Toyosi Akerele

Obinna Etele

Emmanuel James-Odiase

Emmanuel Etim

Musician of the Year

Dbanj

9ice

Psquare

Naeto C

Rooftop MCs

Banky W

Timaya

Sasha

Actor of the Year

Jennifer Osamor

Funke Akindele

Gabriel Afolayan

Tonto Dike

Oge Okoye

Nonso Diobi

Mercy Johnson

OC Ukeje

Artist of the Year

Ogunnubi Babadeji

Seyi Taylor

Abraham Oghobase

Emeka Okereke

Jumoke Verissimo

Adolphus Opara

Tolulope Ogunlesi

Jide Alakija

Magazine of the Year

Ace

Soundcity Blast

Tripz

The Applause

234

Déjà vu

Trace

Acada

Style Entrepreneur of the Year

Dumebi Agbakoba (Dakou Collections)

Funke Adegbola (Ella Brown Couture)

Korede Roberts (Fusion)

Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)

Ebubedike Mary (West n Couture)

Yewande Perigrino (Beyond Faces)

Olamide Ajayi (Iconola)

Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)

Comedian of the Year

Jedidiah

Wale Gates

Teju Babyface

Princess

Tunde Ednut

Seyi Law

Omobaba

Holly Mallam

Business Owner of the Year

Mosunmola Umoru (Honeysuckles PTL)

Tochukwu Onyemelukwe (Cotek)

Alexander Yangs (Testify Music)

Debola Lewis (Yvent Couture)

Ibidun Ighodalo (Elizabeth R)

Funke Awobokun (Cocktails In & Out)

Hassan Rilwan (Focal Point Publishing Ltd)

Anita Ibru (Minerva)

Professional of the Year

Kolawole Osinowo (Nokia West Africa)

Oluyemi Oluwole (Chevron Corporation)

Shile Obiesan (Consolidated Media Associates)

Dr. Dayo Osholowu (Special Olympics Nigeria)

Uche Okorji (Utchay Okorji Associates)

Fatima Mohammed (Chapel Hill and Dunham)

Fola Aiyesimoju (Stanbic Bank)

Carrena Sola (Travant)

Model of the Year

Bryan Okpara

Warebi Martha

Bisi Rahman

Bisi Sowemimo

Amaka Chirah

Isi Atagamen

Owobo Ogunlaja

Olubunmi Ademokoya

Team of the Year

Blue Labs Technologies

DNMT (Dance Na De Main Thing)

Four Kornerz

Babs Educational Consult

The UnRulies

Javabean Ltd

Knighthouse

Mo Hits Crew

Journalist of the Year

Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)

Samuel Olatunji (The Sun)

Azuh Amatus (The Sun)

Arukaino Umukoro (National Standard)

Blessing Ogunli (TheNEWS)

Abdulkareem Baba Aminu (Daily Trust)

Ruonah Agbroko (Thisday)

Funke Adetutu (BusinessDay)

On-Air Personality of the Year (TV)

Onyinye Igwe (Soundcity)

Tana Egbo (Channel O)

Lamide Akintobi )(Channels TV)

Dayo Ephraim (Hip TV)

Blaze (Nigezie)

Adaure Achumba (STV)

Jimmie Akinsola (The Best of Football)

Jumoke Alao (AIT)

Screen Producer of the Year

Gbenga Salu

Soji Ogunnaike

Matthew Ogunlola

Onye Ubanatu

Chuka Ejorh

Clarence Peters

Kemi Adetiba

Dayo Oyedele

Sportsperson of the Year

Yagazie Chukwumerije

Damola Osayomi

Osaze Odemingwe

Mikel Obi

Eniola Aluko

Obinna Nsofor

Chinedu Obasi Ogbuke

Olusoji Fasugba

Music Producer of the Year

Wole Oni

Cobhams

Alex Yangs

ID Cabassa

Don Jazzy

Jesse Jags

TY Mix

Suspect

Dancer of the Year

Qudus Onikeku

Kafilat Shafaru

Onyekachi Okengwu

Wale Akinbola Sodade

Jennifer Ogbor

Bimbo Obafunwa

Buddy Agedah

Flex (Nonso Cajetan Asobe)

Young Person of the Year

Bukola Elemide (Asa)

Toyin Bello

Yagazie Chukwumerije

Louise Priddy

Oluchi Orlandi

Don Jazzy (Michael Ajere)

Cobhams Asuquo

Funke Bucknor-Obruthe

Star Features

css.php