Connect with us

Events

#Oscars2022: All The Outstanding Winners At The 94th Academy Awards

Published

 on

The 94th Annual Academy Awards aired last night live from the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, highlighting the achievements of stars of the Broadway stage and the producers, directors, and managers that make it all possible.

The biggest winner of the night was “Dune,” an American epic science fiction film directed by Denis Villeneuve that tells the story of Paul Atreides, a brilliant and gifted young man born into a great destiny beyond his understanding, who travels to the most dangerous planet in the universe to ensure the future of his family and his people. The film won six categories, including cinematography and production design.

Will Smith won the best actor category for his role in “King Richard“. Jessica Chastain won for best actress for her role in “The Eyes of Tammy Faye“. Ariana DeBose received the best-supporting actress award for her outstanding role in “West Side Story“, while Troy Kotsur won best supporting actor in “CODA“, which made him the first deaf man to win an acting Oscar.

Check out what the stars wore to the award ceremony here.

See the winners list:

Best Picture

  • “CODA” — Winner
  • “Belfast”
  • “Don’t Look Up”
  • “Drive My Car”
  • “Dune”
  • “King Richard”
  • “Licorice Pizza”
  • “Nightmare Alley”
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “West Side Story”

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Will Smith, “King Richard” — Winner
  • Javier Bardem, “Being the Ricardos”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”
  • Andrew Garfield, “tick, tick…BOOM!”
  • Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” — Winner
  • Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”
  • Penélope Cruz, “Parallel Mothers”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”
  • Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

Animated Feature Film

  • “Encanto” — Winner
  • “Flee”
  • “Luca”
  • “The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon”

Cinematography

  • “Dune,” Greig Fraser — Winner
  • “Nightmare Alley,” Dan Laustsen
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski

Directing

  • Jane Campion,  “The Power of the Dog” — Winner
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”
  • Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”
  • Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

Documentary Feature

  • “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” — Winner
  • “Ascension”
  • “Attica”
  • “Flee”
  • “Writing with Fire”

Documentary Short Subject

  • “The Queen of Basketball” — Winner
  • “Audible”
  • “Lead Me Home”
  • “Three Songs for Benazir”
  • “When We Were Bullies”

International Feature Film

  • “Drive My Car” (Japan) — Winner
  • “Flee” (Denmark)
  • “The Hand of God” (Italy)
  • “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” (Bhutan)
  • “The Worst Person in the World” (Norway)

Original Song

  • “No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell — Winner
  • “Be Alive” from “King Richard,” music and lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • “Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto,” music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “Down To Joy” from “Belfast,” music and lyric by Van Morrison
  • “Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Production Design

  • “Dune,” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos — Winner
  • “Nightmare Alley,” Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • “West Side Story,” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Visual Effects

  • “Dune,” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer — Winner
  • “Free Guy,” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • “No Time to Die,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • “Spider-Man: No Way Home,” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh — Winner
  • “Coming 2 America,” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • “Cruella,” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • “Dune,” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • “House of Gucci,” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Film Editing

  • “Dune,” Joe Walker — Winner
  • “Don’t Look Up,” Hank Corwin
  • “King Richard,” Pamela Martin
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras
  • “tick, tick…BOOM!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Troy Kotsur, “CODA” — Winner
  • Ciarán Hinds, “Belfast”
  • Jesse Plemons, “The Power of the Dog”
  • J.K. Simmons, “Being the Ricardos”
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story” — Winner
  • Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”
  • Judi Dench, “Belfast”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Live Action Short Film

  • “The Long Goodbye” — Winner
  • “Ala Kachuu – Take and Run”
  • “The Dress”
  • “On My Mind”
  • “Please Hold”

Animated Short Film

  • “The Windshield Wiper” — Winner
  • “Affairs of the Art”
  • “Bestia”
  • “Boxballet”
  • “Robin Robin”

Original Screenplay

  • “Belfast” (Kenneth Branagh) — Winner
  • “Don’t Look Up” (Screenplay by Adam McKay and story by Adam McKay and David Sirota)
  • “King Richard” (Zach Baylin)
  • “Licorice Pizza” (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  • “The Worst Person in the World” (Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier)

Adapted Screenplay

  • Siân Heder, “CODA” — Winner
  • Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, “Drive My Car”
  • Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve, “Dune”

Original Score

  • “Dune,” Hans Zimmer — Winner
  • “Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell
  • “Encanto,” Germaine Franco
  • “Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood

Sound

  • “Dune,” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett — Winner
  • “Belfast,” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • “No Time to Die,” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • “West Side Story,” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Costume Design

  • “Cruella,” Jenny Beavan — Winner
  • “Cyrano,” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • “Dune,” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • “Nightmare Alley,” Luis Sequeira
  • “West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell

1 Comment

  1. raphblog

    March 28, 2022 at 11:27 am

    nice article and thanks for sharing

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Tangerine Africa

Star Features

css.php